MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Week 6 AP Texas H.S. Football poll released

2017-big-country-football-storylines-to-watch20170804233934-7826007-ver1-0.jpg

ABILENE, Texas - Monday, the Associated Press released its Texas H.S. Football rankings for week 6 of the season. Below are the rankings for each classification, with Big Country programs highlighted.

Class 6A

1. Allen (16)

2. Converse Judson (4)

3. Katy (2)

4. DeSoto (3)

5. Austin Westlake

6. Lake Travis

7. Garland Sachse

8. Waco Midway

9. The Woodlands

10. Klein Collins

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 18. 12, Smithson Valley 12. 13, Odessa Permian 4. 13, Beaumont West Brook 4. 13, Amarillo Tascosa 4. 13, Arlington Martin 4. 17, San Benito 3. 18, SA Northside O'Connor 2.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (16)

2. Manvel (8)

3. Denton Ryan (1)

4. CC Calallen

5. Cedar Park

(tie) Dallas Highland Park

7. Angleton

8. Mansfield Legacy

9. Dripping Springs

10. Frisco Lone Star

Others receiving votes: 11, A&M Consolidated 16. 12, West Mesquite 11. 13, Hutto 10. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 9. 15, Temple 6. 16, College Station 5. 16, Colleyville Heritage 5. 18, Lubbock Coronado 4. 18, Port Neches-Groves 4. 20, Richmond Foster 3. 21, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 21, Tomball 2. 21, Mansfield Lake Ridge 2. 24, N. Richland Hills 1.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (20)

2. West Orange-Stark (3)

3. Argyle

4. Waco La Vega

5. Cuero (1)

6. Kennedale (1)

7. Midlothian Heritage

8. Gilmer

9. Van (5-0)

10. Sweetwater

Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 11. 12, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 8. 13, Graham 7. 13, Henderson 7. 15, Wimberley 5. 16, Kilgore 3. 17, Lubbock Estacado 2. 18, Boerne 1. 18, Raymondville 1.

Class 3A

1. Gunter (17)

2. Lexington (3)

4. Newton (2)

5. Malakoff

6. Canadian

7. Brock

8. Hallettsville

9. New London West Rusk

10. Yoakum

Others receiving votes: 11, Jefferson 27. 12, Grandview 15. 12, Sonora 15. 14, 15, Big Sandy Harmony 7. 16, Mount Vernon 4. 17, East Bernard 3. 17, Goliad 3. 17, Woodville 3. 20, George West 2. 20, Childress 2. 20, Kemp 2. 23, Bishop 1. 23, Cameron Yoe 1.

Class 2A

1. Tenaha (15)

2. Mason (6)

3. Muenster

4. Mart (2)

5. Albany

6. Refugio (2)

7. Abernathy

8. De Leon

9. Bremond

10. Milano

Others receiving votes: 11, San Augustine 15. 12, Price Carlisle 12. 13, Wellington 9. 14, Post 3. 14, Burton 3. 14, Joaquin 3. 17, Crawford 2.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending