MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Wylie, Albany headline Big Country teams in Week 1 AP poll

big-country-ap-rankings-week-120170904233737-8398546-ver1-0.jpg

ABILENE, Texas - After a busy weekend kick-off of Texas high school football, the Associated Press released its weekly rankings on Monday. Below is the complete list based on classification, with a few Big Country teams making this week's cut.

AP Texas H.S. Football Rankings (9/4)

Class 6A

1. Allen (18)

2. Katy (2)

3. Converse Judson (1)

4. DeSoto (2)

5. Cibolo Steele (1)

6. Austin Westlake

7. The Woodlands

8. Galena Park North Shore

9. Lake Travis

10. Cedar Hill

Others receiving votes: 11, Garland Sachse 9. 11, Southlake Carroll 9. 13, Tyler 7. 13, Coppell 7. 15, Klein Collins 3. 15, Spring Westfield 3. 17, San Benito 2. 17, Hewitt Midway 2. 17, Fort Bend Ridge Point 2. 20, Waco Midway 1. 20, Mansfield 1. 20, Denton Guyer 1. 20, EP Franklin 1. Class 5A

1. Manvel (12)

2. Aledo (12)

3. Temple

4. Denton Ryan

5. CC Calallen

6. Fort Bend Marshall

7. Dallas Highland Park

8. College Station

9. Richmond Foster

10. Cedar Park

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 38. 12, Lancaster 12. 13, Prosper 6. 13, Denton 6. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 15, Angleton 4. 15, Whitehouse 4. 15, Frisco Lone Star 4. 15, Mesquite Poteet 4. 20, N. Richland Hills 1. 20, Lubbock Coronado 1. Class 4A

1. Carthage (21)

2. Gilmer (1)

3. West Orange-Stark (2)

4. Argyle

5. Waco La Vega

6. Cuero

7. Celina

8. Kennedale

9. Abilene Wylie

10. China Spring

Others receiving votes: 11, Midlothian Heritage 14. 12, Van 13. 13, Kilgore 8. 14, Sweetwater 2. 15, El Campo 1. 15, Graham 1. 15, Henderson 1.

Class 3A

1. Cameron Yoe (16)

2. Brock (4)

3. Gunter (1)

4. Hallettsville (1)

5. Lexington (1)

6. Yoakum

7. Wall

8. Newton (1)

9. East Bernard

10. Malakoff

Others receiving votes: 11, Canadian 34. 12, Jefferson 7. 12, New London West Rusk 7. 14, Sonora 4. 15, Franklin 3. 16, Big Sandy Harmony 2. 16, Crockett 2. 16, Pottsboro 2. 19, Teague 1.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (15)

2. Tenaha (4)

3. Bremond (4)

4. Crawford

5. Mason

6. Muenster

7. Mart (1)

8. Albany

9. Abernathy

10. Iraan

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 10. 11, De Leon 10. 13, Wellington 6. 13, Centerville 6. 15, Groveton 3. 15, Burton 3. 17, Agua Dulce 2. 17, Anson 2. 19, Post 1. 19, Stratford 1.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending