MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Big Country Class 2A, 3A All-State Football Teams

merkel-s-wilkerson-nabs-atfcu-ktxs-player-of-the-week20171005034614-8849191-ver1-0.jpg

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{b}ABILENE, Texas - {i}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}2017 Texas AP All-State Football teams{/span}{/i}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}Class 3A – Second team:{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{i}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}OFFENSIVE LINEMEN:{/span}{/span}{/i} {span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Miguel Valdez, Clyde{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{i}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}DEFENSIVE BACKS:{/span}{/span}{/i} {span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Jonah White, Merkel, Jr.             {i}HONORABLE MENTION:{/i}     {u}Linemen:{/u} Jace King, Ballinger; Riley McCulloch, Jim Ned; Michael Pullen, Cisco.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Receivers/Ends:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Payton Laughlin, Clyde.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Quarterbacks:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Colton Brewer, Bangs.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Defensive Linemen:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Trey Thompson, Merkel.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Linebackers:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Caimon Billingsly, Coahoma; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge; Colton Roberts, Comanche.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Defensive Backs:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Cole Wilkerson, Merkel.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}  

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 2A – First Team{/span}{/span} {span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}            {i}DEFENSIVE BACKS:{/i} Calvin Martin, De Leon, Sr. - 30 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 pass breakups{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Brady Weaver, Munday, Sr. - 24 tackles, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups ___             Class 2A – Second Team             {i}LINEMEN:{/i} Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, Sr.             {i}RECEIVERS/ENDS:{/i} Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.             {i}QUARTERBACK:{/i} Brian Hamilton, Albany, Sr. ___             SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE             {i}LINEMEN:{/i} Kelan Hodges, De Leon, Jr.; Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Kade Sanders, Munday, Sr.             {i}DEFENSIVE BACKS:{/i} Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Jr.             {i}HONORABLE MENTION:{/i}     {u}Linemen:{/u} Joey Garcia, De Leon; Coby Knight, Albany.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Running Backs:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Anthony Rangel, De Leon; {/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Kickers:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Leo Garcia, Goldthwaite.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Defensive Linemen:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Tim Chambers, Stamford.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Defensive Backs:{/span}{/span}{/u}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Adam Faith, Albany; Brian Hamilton, Albany; Lane Patteson, Cross Plains.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

Trending