MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Latest Big Country TABC Rankings

jim-ned-girls-secure-5-3a-title-with-win-over-stanton20170204045450-5785977-ver1-0.jpg

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 18:{/span}ABILENE, Texas - {/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Boys - Class 6A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Denton Guyer, 18-0; 2. Austin Westlake, 16-2; 3. Cypress Falls, 13-2; 4. SA Wagner, 12-2; 5. Spring Dekaney, 14-2; 6. South Garland, 16-2; 7. Klein Forest, 12-3; 8. Houston Sam Houston, 13-1; 9. Katy Tompkins, 14-3; 10. Allen, 13-2; 11. DeSoto, 12-3; 12. Aldine Eisenhower, 12-3; 13. North Crowley, 13-2; 14. Fort Bend Bush, 11-3; 15. Cibolo Steele, 14-0; 16. Dallas Jesuit, 11-1; 17. Duncanville, 14-2; 18. Killeen Ellison, 15-2; 19. Lake Travis, 14-3; 20. South Grand Prairie, 13-4; 21. Odessa Permian, 11-3; 22. Dickinson, 13-5; 23. Los Fresnos, 15-5; 24. Houston Clear Lake, 13-3; 25. SA MacArthur, 16-3.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 5A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Waxahachie, 10-3; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 12-3; 3. Justin Northwest, 13-3; 4. Austin LBJ, 10-3; 5. Port Arthur Memorial, 9-5; 6. Prosper, 13-1; 7. EP Burges, 14-1; 8. N. Richland Hills Birdville, 13-1; 9. Little Elm, 11-4; 10. Dallas Wilson, 4-3; 11. Sulphur Springs, 15-1; 12. Midlothian, 11-3; 13. Alvin Shadow Creek, 10-4; 14. Fort Bend Elkins, 13-9; 15. Lancaster, 7-6; 16. CC Veterans Memorial, 14-3; 17. SA Houston, 9-4; 18. FW Trimble Tech, 9-4; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 8-6; 20. Crosby, 13-1; 21. Laredo Nixon, 15-5; 22. FW Brewer, 12-3; 23. WF Rider, 14-2; 24. Dallas Kimball, 8-6; 25. Fort Bend Marshall, 11-5.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 4A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Silsbee, 9-5; 2. Houston Yates, 9-1; 3. Seminole, 9-4; 4. Dallas Carter, 12-1; 5. Center, 13-1; 6. Abilene Wylie, 14-1; 7. Midlothian Heritage, 14-4; 8. Argyle, 12-3; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 7-6; 10. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-3; 11. Wilmer Hutchins, 7-5; 12. CC West Oso, 11-5; 13. Freeport Brazosport, 9-4; 14. WF Hirschi, 5-4; 15. Lubbock Estacado, 9-3; 16. Boerne, 13-4; 17. Houston North Forest, 7-5; 18. Waxahachie Life, 14-5; 19. Waco Connally, 10-5; 20. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 15-4; 21. Princeton, 13-1; 22. Athens, 11-1; 23. Mexia, 10-1; 24. Decatur, 7-4; 25. Kennedale, 8-7.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 3A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Jarrell, 13-0; 2. Brock, 17-1; 3. Bowie, 9-4; 4. SA Cole, 18-1; 5. Palestine Westwood, 14-1; 6. Schulenburg, 11-3; 7. Peaster, 11-5; 8. East Chambers, 12-1; 9. Ponder, 13-4; 10. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 14-4; 11. Edgewood, 12-2; 12. Dallas Madison, 3-12; 13. La Marque, 7-7; 14. Nocona, 8-2; 15. Wall, 11-1; 16. Van Vleck, 3-2; 17. Van Alstyne, 10-5; 18. Mount Vernon, 12-0; 19. Kountze, 8-6; 20. Teague, 2-0; 21. Pollok Central, 13-6; 22. Commerce, 5-4; 23. Canadian, 0-0; 24. Pottsboro, 11-2; 25. Santa Rosa, 3-8.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 2A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Tenaha, 0-0; 2. Thorndale, 10-2; 3. Martins Mill, 14-2; 4. Big Sandy, 9-1; 5. San Augustine, 0-0; 6. Cushing, 13-1; 7. Stinnett West Texas, 14-1; 8. Muenster, 0-0; 9. Lufkin Pineywoods, 10-2; 10. Grapeland, 9-3; 11. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 12-4; 12. Kerens, 7-4; 13. Port Aransas, 11-7; 14. Neches, 9-6; 15. Snook, 10-4; 16. Clarksville, 4-2; 17. Albany, 4-0; 18. Forsan, 11-1; 19. Broaddus, 11-6; 20. Shelbyville, 11-2; 21. Sanford Fritch, 8-3; 22. SA Lee Academy, 10-0; 23. Mumford, 10-4; 24. Sam Rayburn, 8-4; 25. Celeste, 10-3.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 1A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Lipan, 14-1; 2. Nazareth, 9-2; 3. Laneville, 11-4; 4. Borden County, 0-0; 5. Milford, 1-0; 6. New Home, 12-2; 7. Texline, 9-3; 8. Slidell, 10-4; 9. Graford, 8-5; 10. Slocum, 11-4; 11. Moulton, 14-2; 12. Dime Box, 7-6; 13. Meadow, 10-3; 14. Leggett, 19-1; 15. Turkey Valley, 2-1; 16. Happy, 4-2; 17. Shamrock, 7-2; 18. Lenorah Grady, 7-4; 19. Imperial Buena Vista, 6-3; 20. Yantis, 15-2; 21. Calvert, 1-4; 22. Eula, 14-3; 23. Coolidge, 7-2; 24. Lingleville, 9-3; 25. May, 1-3.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Boys {/span}{/span}{span georgia="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}–{/span}{/span}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"} Private{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}TAPPS 3A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Dallas Yavneh, 14-0; 2. Dallas Covenant, 10-1; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 11-3; 4. Willow Park Trinity, 10-1; 5. SA St. Gerard, 9-1; 6. Spring Frassati Catholic, 9-4; 7. Abilene Christian, 8-4; 8. SA Lutheran, 7-7; 9. Irving The Highlands, 6-4; 10. EP Faith Christian, 6-2.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}___{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Girl{/span}{/span}{span georgia="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}’{/span}{/span}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}s - Class 6A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Duncanville, 19-1; 2. Cibolo Steele, 19-3; 3. DeSoto, 15-0; 4. Converse Judson, 14-3; 5. Cypress Ranch, 17-2; 6. Houston Jersey Village, 15-1; 7. Copperas Cove, 17-2; 8. Richardson, 16-2; 9. SA East Central, 18-2; 10. Plano, 15-3; 11. Austin Westlake, 14-5; 12. Killeen Ellison, 12-5; 13. Cedar Hill, 15-5; 14. Pflugerville, 17-3; 15. SA Lee, 11-3; 16. Dallas Skyline, 11-6; 17. Round Rock Westwood, 13-3; 18. Rockwall, 12-4; 19. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 19-3; 20. EP Eastwood, 21-1; 21. Cypress Creek, 16-2; 22. Waco Midway, 14-4; 23. Allen, 15-4; 24. Weslaco, 20-4; 25. Fort Bend Hightower, 14-5.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 5A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Canyon, 12-0; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 17-2; 3. Barbers Hill, 18-2; 4. Amarillo, 17-1; 5. Prosper, 15-1; 6. Frisco Lone Star, 16-2; 7. Temple, 14-3; 8. Houston Madison, 11-2; 9. Sulphur Springs, 14-2; 10. Wylie East, 13-3; 11. Denison, 17-3; 12. Crosby, 15-4; 13. Grapevine, 13-2; 14. N. Richland Hills Birdville, 11-5; 15. Cedar Park, 13-5; 16. Leander Rouse, 14-5; 17. Lucas Lovejoy, 14-5; 18. FW Boswell, 16-3; 19. Aledo, 14-1; 20. Everman, 15-2; 21. SA Sam Houston, 12-3; 22. Kerrville Tivy, 13-4; 23. Austin High, 14-4; 24. CC Flour Bluff, 16-3; 25. Georgetown, 12-5.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 4A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Liberty Hill, 16-2; 2. Levelland, 17-0; 3. Navasota, 18-0; 4. Argyle, 15-3; 5. Dallas Lincoln, 14-2; 6. Brownwood, 16-2; 7. Glen Rose, 15-1; 8. Bushland, 10-3; 9. Denver City, 12-5; 10. Gilmer, 14-4; 11. Canton, 15-4; 12. Tatum, 13-3; 13. Midlothian Heritage, 17-1; 14. Houston Wheatley, 14-2; 15. Stephenville, 9-6; 16. Abilene Wylie, 13-3; 17. Melissa, 18-3; 18. Waco Connally, 16-2; 19. La Vernia, 17-2; 20. Fischer Canyon Lake, 18-3; 21. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 16-3; 22. SA Veterans Memorial, 14-6; 23. Geronimo Navarro, 16-5; 24. Bridgeport, 14-1; 25. Waco La Vega, 9-7.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 3A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Canadian, 10-3; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 18-1; 3. Little River Academy, 10-2; 4. Sunnyvale, 15-1; 5. Wall, 10-4; 6. Idalou, 13-3; 7. Winnsboro, 13-7; 8. Pottsboro, 14-3; 9. Tuscola Jim Ned, 9-6; 10. Leonard, 13-2; 11. Teague, 13-2; 12. Odem, 14-4; 13. Mount Vernon, 11-5; 14. Vanderbilt Industrial, 14-3; 15. Spearman, 12-3; 16. Hitchcock, 11-5; 17. Woodville, 17-4; 18. Brock, 14-6; 19. Boling, 10-2; 20. Grandview, 10-6; 21. Poth, 11-3; 22. Cisco, 13-3; 23. Schulenburg, 15-4; 24. Hallettsville, 12-4; 25. Franklin, 20-3.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 2A {/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Martins Mill, 17-1; 2. Woden, 19-1; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 13-1; 4. Panhandle, 13-2; 5. Windthorst, 14-1; 6. Stratford, 11-4; 7. Hico, 17-1; 8. Grapeland, 13-5; 9. Tenaha, 14-3; 10. Claude, 4-3; 11. Era, 13-2; 12. Wellington, 13-4; 13. Archer City, 15-5; 14. Lovelady, 16-4; 15. Haskell, 16-1; 16. Centerville, 16-2; 17. Campbell, 15-5; 18. Douglass, 16-2; 19. Timpson, 16-2; 20. San Saba, 14-4; 21. Seymour, 14-4; 22. Vega, 15-2; 23. Snook, 15-1; 24. Harper, 14-4; 25. Mason, 14-6.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}Class 1A{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}

{p style="margin:0in 0in 8pt"}{span style="font-size:11pt"}{span style="line-height:107%"}{span style="font-family:Calibri,sans-serif"}{span arial="" style="font-family:"}{span style="color:black"}1. Nazareth, 14-2; 2. Dodd City, 18-0; 3. Garden City, 18-1; 4. Moulton, 14-3; 5. Huckabay, 14-3; 6. Ropesville Ropes, 14-0; 7. Eula, 13-5; 8. Jayton, 14-3; 9. Roby, 11-4; 10. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 13-2; 11. McMullen County, 15-1; 12. Leakey, 11-3; 13. Robert Lee, 12-2; 14. May, 12-2; 15. Rankin, 21-4; 16. Higgins, 13-1; 17. Westbrook, 10-4; 18. New Home, 16-4; 19. Spur, 14-5; 20. Klondike, 7-2; 21. Ira, 11-6; 22. Slocum, 7-5; 23. Rocksprings, 12-3; 24. Miller Grove, 8-3; 25. Iredell, 9-3.{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}{/span}  

Trending