MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Big Country H.S. girls basketball bi-district playoff schedule

The high school girls basketball playoffs start on Monday, Feb. 11.

The high school girls basketball playoffs begin on Monday, Feb. 11 with the journey ending at the state tournament in San Antonio at the end of the month.

Several area teams still have tiebreaker games to determine playoff seeding. Abilene High will face Euless Trinity with the winner advancing to the postseason, and the loser's season ending. In Class 1A, Zephyr and Brookesmith will also play a winner-gets-in tiebreaker game on Friday.

Below is our list of playoff seeding tiebreaker games.


Class 6A - 4th Place Tiebreaker Game: Abilene High 50, Euless Trinity 47


Class 4A - 3rd Place Tiebreaker Game: Brownwood 55, Godley 34

2nd Place Tiebreaker Game: Snyder 52, Sweetwater 37


Class 3A - 2nd Place Tiebreaker Game: Merkel 39, Colorado City 36

3rd Place Tiebreaker Game: Coleman v. 38, Hamilton 30


Class 1A - 2nd Place Tiebreaker Game: Baird 46, Ranger 31

2nd Place Tiebreaker Game: Munday 45, Crowell 42

3rd Place Tiebreaker Game: Brookesmith 34, Zephyr 24


The following is our list of first round playoff match-ups involving area teams.


Class 6A - Abilene High v. Arlington Bowie, Monday, 6 p.m. at Glen Rose


Class 5A - Cooper v. Lubbock-Cooper, Monday, 6 p.m. at the Snyder Coliseum

Wylie v. Plainview, Tuesday, 6 p.m. at the Snyder Coliseum


Class 4A - Snyder v. Burkburnett, Monday, 6 p.m. at Breckenridge

Sweetwater v. Graham, Monday, 7:30 p.m. at Breckenridge

Brownwood v. Bridgeport, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. at Granbury


Class 3A - Breckenridge v. Nocona, Monday, 6 p.m. at Mineral Wells

Ballinger v. Kermit, Monday, 6 p.m. at Garden City

Cisco v. Stanton, Tuesday, 8 p.m., at Merkel

Jim Ned v. Hamilton, Monday, 7 p.m. at Brownwood Coliseum

Merkel v. Coleman, Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Winters

Colorado City v. Eastland, Tuesday, 7 p.m., at Hardin-Simmons


Class 2A - Albany v. Eldorado, Monday, 7 p.m. at Coleman

Haskell v. Miles, Tuesday, 8 p.m. at Bronte

Roscoe v. Christoval, Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Bronte

Stamford v. Forsan, Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Hermleigh

Goldthwaite v. Electra, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m. at Mineral Wells


Class 1A - Robert Lee v. Menard, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. at Panther Creek

Blackwell v. Rochelle, Tuesday, 8 p.m. at Panther Creek

Hamlin v. Westbrook, Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Merkel

Ira v. Roby, Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Blackwell

Munday v. Jayton, Tuesday, 8 p.m. at Hamlin

Baird v. Lipan, Tuesday, 6 p.m. at Comanche

Ranger v. Gorman, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. at Dublin

Brookesmith v. Priddy, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. at Brownwood H.S.

Throckmorton v. Bellevue, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. at Wichita Falls City View H.S.

First-round byes - Benjamin, Aspermont, Hermleigh, Eula, May

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending